Dick Cheney and CIA Torture Report
[…] The majority, currently about fifty-six percent of the population believes that homosexual couples should be allowed to marry in the state of Florida. When the opinion of the general public does not correlate with actions taken by the state’s legislature it is logical to assume that there is an external factor–stronger than public opinion–leading to the disparity.

Florida’s current Statute does not recognize marriage between two men or two women. The laws that are currently in place include the following: Florida Statute Section 741.212, enacted in 1997, which states, “Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida…are not recognized for any purpose in this state,” and a constitutional amendment adopted in 2008 to prohibit the recognition of same-sex marriages, which involved the addition of Article 1, Section 27 to the Florida constitution.